Read

English Hindi

Biography

Politics & War

Politics & War

Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar

 

EARLY LIFE

 

  • Nitish Kumar was born on 1 March 1951 in Bakhtiarpur, Bihar. His father, Ram Lakhan Singh, was an ayurvedic practitioner; his mother was Parmeshwari Devi.
  • Kumar earned a degree in mechanical engineering from Bihar College of Engineering (now NIT Patna) in 1972. He joined the Bihar State Electricity Board, halfheartedly, and later moved into politics.
  • He married Manju Kumari Sinha on 22 February 1973 and has one son
POLITICAL JOURNEY

 

  • Nitish Kumar belongs to a socialist class of politicians. During his early years as a politician he was associated with the likes of Jayaprakash Narayan, Ram Manohar Lohia, S. N. Sinha, Karpuri Thakur and V. P. Singh Kumar participated in Jayaprakash Narayan’s movement between 1974 and 1977.
  • In 1977, he contested for the first time in the assembly elections as a member of the Janata Party. From 1985 to 1989, he was the elected member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • He became the President of the Lok Dal from 1987 to 1988 in the state of Bihar.
POLITICAL JOURNEY

 

  • In 1989 he became the Janata Dal’s Secretary General in Bihar. In 1989 he was elected as member of the 9th Lok Sabha for the first time.
  • From April 1990 to November 1990 he was the Union Minister of State, looking after Agriculture and Cooperation.
  • In 1996 he was elected for the third time a member of the 11th Lok Sabha. In 1998 he was elected for the fourth time as part of the 12th Lok Sabha.
  • From 19 March 1998 to 5 August 1999, he was the Union Cabinet Minister for Railways.
POLITICAL JOURNEY

 

  • He was the Union Cabinet Minister for Railways from 22 July 2001 till 21 May 2004. In 2004 he was elected for the sixth term as a member of the 14th Lok Sabha.
  • He was the Leader of the Janata Dal (U) in Parliament.. From 24 November 2005 to 24 November 2010, he was the Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • From 26 November 2010 to 17 May 2014, he served as the 32nd Chief Minister of Bihar. On 22 February 2015, he has appointed as the 34th Chief Minister of Bihar.
ACHIEVMENTS

 

  • Lalu Prasad Yadav’s 15-year rule till 2005 was built on the Muslim-Yadav equation. The 2010 elections marked a break in this trend, according to many commentators.
  • Bihar’s economic growth has been impressive under Kumar’s tenure. The average annual growth of Bihar’s economic output was the highest among selected states. Its performance in agriculture was second only to Madhya Pradesh.
  • A look at the National Crime Records Bureau data shows significant reduction in crimes such as dacoity and robbery under Kumar’s tenure.